Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-112 Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection; collision as prima facie evidence
of failure to yield. (a) Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by
stop signs or yield signs as authorized in Section 32-5A-113. (b) Except when directed to
proceed by a police officer every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at
a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of
the intersection or, if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the
driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After
having stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection
or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the
time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways.
(c) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-112.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-34