Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-170 Reasonable and prudent speed. No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed
greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual
and potential hazards then existing. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive
at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad
grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest,
when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazards exist with respect
to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. (Acts 1980,
No. 80-434, p. 604, §8-101.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-170.htm - 979 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-154