Code of Alabama
Section 45-32-150.12 Pari-mutuel wagering; hours of racetrack operation and number of
races. (a) The commission shall make rules governing, permitting, and regulating the wagering
on dog races under the form of mutuel wagering by patrons known as pari-mutuel wagering, which
method shall be legal to the extent that and so long as, the same is carried on and conducted
strictly in conformity with this part, and not otherwise. Only the persons, associations,
or corporations receiving a license from the commission shall have the right or privilege
to conduct this type of wagering and the licenses shall restrict and confine this form of
wagering to a space within the race meeting grounds. All other forms of wagering on the result
of dog races shall continue to be illegal, and any or all wagering outside of the enclosure
of such races, where such races shall have been licensed by the commission shall be illegal.
(b) No person or corporation shall directly or indirectly purchase pari-mutuel...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-32-150.12.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-5-2