Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-63 Record of purchases, etc., of manufactured or semimanufactured forest
products; provision of false information to purchasers, etc.; failure to maintain record,
etc. Any person, firm, or corporation buying, contracting to buy, or otherwise acquiring logs,
poles, piling, crossties, pulpwood, veneer bolts, stave bolts, or other unmanufactured or
semimanufactured forest products shall keep a written record in this state of every such purchase.
The record shall contain the name of the person or persons from whom the product was acquired,
the county from which the timber or other forest product was severed, the amount thereof and
the date of delivery, which information shall be obtained from the person or persons from
whom the product was acquired. This record shall be a true, accurate, and correct statement
of the transaction as provided for in this section. Any person who knowingly gives
false information to the purchaser of the product or who willfully misstates the facts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-63.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-32-150.12