45-41A-41.05
Section 23-1-273 Erection or maintenance of signs - Prohibited in adjacent areas; exceptions. No sign shall, subject to the provisions of Section 23-1-274, be erected or maintained in an adjacent area after February 10, 1972, nor shall any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device with the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled way of an interstate highway or primary highway be erected after April 11, 1978, outside of an urban area beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of right-of-way of an interstate or primary highway, except the following: (1) Directional and official signs, including, but not limited to, signs pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions, safety rest areas, and information centers, which are authorized by the director, under promulgated rule, and which comply with regulations promulgated by the director relative to their lighting, size, number, spacing, and other such requirements as may be appropriate to implement this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-273.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-1-274