Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-88 Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been
divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition
to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the
driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety. (2) Upon a roadway
which is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle
shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle
traveling in the same direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance,
or in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated
exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such
allocation is designated by official traffic-control devices. (3) Official traffic-control...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-88.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-9B-1