Code of Alabama
Section 32-10-7 Written reports of accidents; release of information. (a) Every law enforcement
officer who in the regular course of duty investigates a motor vehicle accident, either at
the time of and at the scene of the accident or thereafter by interviewing participants or
witnesses, shall, within 24 hours after completing such investigation, forward the necessary
completed written report or copy thereof of such accident to the director on the uniform accident
report form supplied by the director. Local police departments, and their contracted agents,
may retain copies of the written reports. (b) Accident reports prepared pursuant to this section
shall be made available pursuant to Section 32-2-8, to a news-gathering organization solely
for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering organization shall
not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or distribution, for a commercial
purpose other than the news-gathering organization's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-10-7.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-11