Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-73 Permit to carry pistol in vehicle or concealed on person - Required; possession
of unloaded pistol in motor vehicle. (a) Except on land under his or her control or in his
or her own abode or his or her own fixed place of business, no person shall carry a pistol
in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person without a permit issued under Section
13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85. (b) Except as otherwise prohibited
by law, a person legally permitted to possess a pistol, but who does not possess a valid concealed
weapon permit, may possess an unloaded pistol in his or her motor vehicle if the pistol is
locked in a compartment or container that is in or affixed securely to the vehicle and out
of reach of the driver and any passenger in the vehicle. (Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 82, p.
51; Code 1940, T. 14, §175; Acts 1947, No. 616, p. 463, §3; Acts 1951, No. 784, p. 1378;
Acts 1956, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 43, p. 336; Code 1975, §13-6-153; Act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-73.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-7-5.1