Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-64 Release of security interest. (a) Upon the satisfaction of a security interest
in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder, he
or she shall, within 10 days after demand, execute a release of his or her security interest,
in the space provided therefor on the certificate or as the department prescribes, and mail
or deliver the certificate and release to the next lienholder named therein, or, if none,
to the owner or any person who delivers to the lienholder an authorization from the owner
to receive the certificate. The owner, other than a dealer holding the vehicle for resale,
shall promptly cause the certificate and release to be mailed or delivered to the department,
which shall release the lienholder's rights on the certificate or issue a new certificate.
(b) Upon the satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of
title is in the possession of a prior lienholder, the lienholder whose security...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-64.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-20-29