16-39A-3
Section 34-25-4 Polygraph Examiners Board generally. (a) There is established a Polygraph Examiners Board consisting of five voting members who are citizens of the United States and residents of the state for at least two years prior to appointment, all of whom shall have been engaged for a period of four consecutive years in their profession as polygraph examiners prior to appointment to the board and engaged at the time of appointment as an active polygraph examiner. No board members may be employed by the same person or agency. Three of the board members shall be qualified polygraph examiners of a governmental law enforcement agency, and two of the board members shall be qualified polygraph examiners and Alabama residents in the commercial field. Two advisory consultants, who shall possess qualifications as established by rule of the board, shall be appointed to assist the board members. The board members and advisory consultants shall be appointed by the Governor of the State of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-15-6