Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-122 Manner of redemption when land sold to party other than state. THIS SECTION
WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2018-494 IN THE 2018 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020. TO SEE
THE AMENDED VERSION, SEE THE VERSION LABELED PENDING. (a) In order to obtain the redemption
of land from tax sales where the same has been sold to one other than the state, the party
desiring to make such redemption shall deposit with the judge of probate of the county in
which the land is situated the amount of money for which the lands were sold, with interest
payable at the rate of 12 percent per annum from date of sale, and, on the portion of any
excess bid that is less than or equal to 15 percent of the market value as established by
the assessing official, together with the amount of all taxes which have been paid by the
purchaser, which fact shall be ascertained by consulting the records in the office of the
tax collector, or other tax collecting official, with interest on the payment at 12...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-122.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-4