Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-52 Carrying pistol on private property; who may carry pistol. Except as otherwise
provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on private property
not his own or under his control unless the person possesses a valid concealed weapon permit
or the person has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the premises; but this section
shall not apply to any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of the duties of his
office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in
the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties
as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their
duties. (Acts 1919, No. 204, p. 196; Code 1923, §3487; Code 1940, T. 14, §163; Code 1975,
§13-6-122; Act 2013-283, p. 938, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-2