Code of Alabama
Section 26-2B-201 Definitions; significant connection factors. (a) In this article, the following
terms shall have the following meanings: (1) EMERGENCY. A circumstance that likely will result
in substantial harm to a respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and for which the appointment
of a guardian is necessary because no other person has authority and is willing to act on
the respondent's behalf. (2) HOME STATE. The state in which the respondent was physically
present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately
before the filing of a petition for a protective order or the appointment of a guardian; or
if none, the state in which the respondent was physically present, including any period of
temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending within the six months prior
to the filing of the petition. (3) SIGNIFICANT-CONNECTION STATE. A state, other than the home
state, with which a respondent has a significant connection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2B-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-350