Code of Alabama
Section 25-2-6 Secretary of Labor - Qualifications and requirements; vacancies; compensation.
The Department of Labor shall be headed by and shall be under the direction, supervision,
and control of an officer who shall be known and designated as the Secretary of Labor. The
Secretary of Labor shall be the advisor of the Governor and the Legislature in matters relating
to employer-employee relations and the welfare of the wage earners of the state. He or she
shall be responsible to the Governor for the administration of the Department of Labor. The
Secretary of Labor shall be appointed by and shall hold office at the pleasure of the Governor.
Vacancies for any reason shall be filled in the same manner as original appointments are made.
Before entering upon the discharge of his or her duties, the Secretary of Labor shall take
the constitutional oath of office. Before entering upon the duties of office, the Secretary
of Labor shall execute to the State of Alabama a bond, to be approved by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-2-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-6-8