Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-21 Assault in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of assault in
the second degree if the person does any of the following: (1) With intent to cause serious
physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury
to any person. (2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she
causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(3) He or she recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means
of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. (4) With intent to prevent a peace officer,
as defined in Section 36-21-60, a detention or correctional officer at any municipal or county
jail or state penitentiary, emergency medical personnel, a utility worker, or a firefighter
from performing a lawful duty, he or she intends to cause physical injury and he or
she causes physical injury to any person. For the purpose of this subdivision, a person
who is a peace officer who is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-21.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-6-7
without time limit; (2) To sue and be sued and to prosecute and defend, at law or in equity,
in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties; (3) To have and
to use a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure; (4) To construct, reconstruct,
and relocate industrial access roads and bridges within the state or to cause the same to
be constructed, reconstructed, and relocated; (5) To receive, take and hold by sale, gift,
lease, devise or otherwise, real and personal estate of every description, and to manage
the same; (6) To acquire by purchase, gift, or the exercise of the power of eminent domain,
or any other lawful means, and to transfer, convey or cause to be conveyed to the state, any
real, personal or mixed property necessary or convenient in connection with the construction,
reconstruction, or relocation of industrial access roads and bridges in the state; (7) To
exercise the right of eminent domain as freely and completely as, and in the same...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-6-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 691 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>