11-54-51
Section 11-54-21 Legislative intent; construction of article generally. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature by the passage of this article to authorize municipalities to acquire, own, and lease and, in connection with any such acquisition, to enlarge, improve, and expand projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade and controlling, abating, or preventing pollution (including preventing pollution which may be caused by the location, development, or expansion of industry or commerce) by inducing manufacturing, industrial, commercial, and research enterprises to locate in this state or to expand and enlarge existing enterprises or to utilize pollution control facilities in order to control, abate, or prevent pollution from present or proposed operations or by any combination of two or more thereof promoting the use of agricultural products and natural resources of this state and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture, commerce, and industry....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-54-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-95-1