Code of Alabama
Section 38-10-7 Institution of actions for enforcement of child support obligations,
etc. (a) Whenever anyone owing the obligation of support has failed to provide support, and
application is made to the department for support services as may be provided pursuant to
the requirements of Title IV-D or for aid, the department, and including the district attorney
when providing services for the department, may take appropriate action under this article,
or any other appropriate state and federal statutes, to assure that the responsible person
or persons owing the obligation of support provide support, including, but not limited to,
civil or criminal actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support
obligations. All actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support
obligations may be brought in either the juvenile court or district court or the circuit court
or appropriate federal court, and all presently existing statutes are hereby amended...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-10-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-3-9