alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-2-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 38-4-12 Appropriation from Confederate pension funds for old age pension purposes and for veterans' programs. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), there is appropriated, beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, to the state department, for old age pension purposes, out of the proceeds from the levy of the one mill tax for the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors and their widows, a sum not to exceed $20,773,500 annually of the surplus or residue from the tax after the payment in full of the pensions to the widows of Confederate soldiers and sailors, other charges against the fund set out in the laws authorizing the payment of the pensions to the widows, and annually to the Department of Revenue, as a first charge against the proceeds of the one mill tax, funds for the annual costs of the Department of Revenue for administering the tax. In making this appropriation, it is declared to be the legislative policy that the Department of Human...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-4-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44B-43