Code of Alabama
Section 16-6C-2 School grading system. (a) In addition to any other labels or designations
assigned to public schools and public school districts pursuant to a federal, state, school,
district, or other assessment or accountability system, the State Superintendent of Education,
consistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall develop a school grading system reflective
of school and district performance. The grading system shall utilize the traditional A, B,
C, D, or F framework. (1) Schools receiving a grade of "A" are making excellent
progress. (2) Schools receiving a grade of "B" are making above average progress.
(3) Schools receiving a grade of "C" are making satisfactory progress. (4) Schools
receiving a grade of "D" are making less than satisfactory progress. (5) Schools
receiving a grade of "F" are failing to make adequate progress. (b) In developing
this school grading system, the State Superintendent of Education shall seek input from parents,
teachers, school...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6C-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-6-14