alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-89-5.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-17-184 Powers and duties generally. It is the duty of every district attorney and assistant district attorney, within the circuit, county, or other territory for which he or she is elected or appointed: (1) To attend on the grand juries, advise them in relation to matters of law, and examine and swear witnesses before them. (2) To draw up all indictments and to prosecute all indictable offenses. (3) To prosecute and defend any civil action in the circuit court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested. (4) To inquire whether registers have performed the duty required of them by Section 12-17-117 and shall, in every case of failure, move against the register as provided by subsection (b) of Section 12-17-114. (5) If a criminal prosecution is removed from a court of his or her circuit, county, or division of a county to a court of the United States, to appear in that court and represent the state; and, if it is impracticable, consistent with his or her...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-184.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-5-8