alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-8-31.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-3-7.10 Liquidation - Jurisdiction of court to liquidate assets and affairs of corporation. (a) The circuit court of the county in which the nonprofit corporation's principal office is located in this state, and if none in this state, the circuit court for the county in which the nonprofit corporation's most recent registered office is located shall have full power to liquidate the assets and affairs of a nonprofit corporation: (1) In an action by a member or director when it is established: a. That the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and that irreparable injury to the nonprofit corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof, and either that the members are unable to break the deadlock or there are no members having voting rights; b. That the acts of the directors or those in control of the nonprofit corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent; c. That the members entitled to vote in the election of directors are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-7.10.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages