Code of Alabama
Section 26-23H-2 Legislative Findings. (a) This state's statute criminalizing abortion, Section
13A-13-7, has never been repealed. It has remained unenforceable as a result of the U.S. Supreme
Court decision in Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973) and its progeny, which struck down as unconstitutional
a Texas statute criminalizing abortion and which effectively repealed by implication and made
unenforceable all other state statutes criminalizing abortion. (b) On November 6, 2018, electors
in this state approved by a majority vote a constitutional amendment to the Constitution of
Alabama of 1901 declaring and affirming the public policy of the state to recognize and support
the sanctity of unborn life and the rights of unborn children. The amendment made it clear
that the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 does not include a right to an abortion or require
the funding of abortions using public funds. (c) In present state law, Section 13A-6-1 defines
a person for homicide purposes to include an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23H-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-90