Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-4 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have
the following meanings: (1) ADULT SEX OFFENDER. A person convicted of a sex offense. (2) CHILD.
A person who has not attained the age of 12. (3) CHILDCARE FACILITY. A licensed child daycare
center, a licensed childcare facility, or any other childcare service that is exempt from
licensing pursuant to Section 38-7-3, if it is sufficiently conspicuous that a reasonable
person should know or recognize its location or its address has been provided to local law
enforcement. (4) CONVICTION. A verdict or finding of guilt as the result of a trial, a plea
of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an Alford plea regardless of whether adjudication
was withheld. Conviction includes, but is not limited to, a conviction in a United States
territory, a conviction in a federal or military tribunal, including a court martial conducted
by the Armed Forces of the United States, a conviction for an offense committed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-4.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-64-1