Code of Alabama
Section 38-10-4 Acceptance of aid for or on behalf of dependent or needy child deemed assignment
of right to support to department generally; subrogation of right to child support payments.
As a condition of eligibility for aid, each recipient of aid to families with dependent children
shall be deemed, by accepting aid, to have made an assignment to the department of the right
to any support owed up to the amount of aid paid by the department to the recipient in her
own behalf or in behalf of any other person for whom the recipient is receiving aid. The department
shall be subrogated to the right of such child or recipients or the person having custody
to collect and receive all child support payments and to initiate any support action existing
now or in the future under the laws of Alabama. (Acts 1979, No. 79-819, p. 1528, §4; Acts
1986, Ex. Sess., No. 86-709, p. 120, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-10-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.240