alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-18-1.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-16-2 Presumption of responsibility for acts; burden of proving irresponsibility. Every person over 14 years of age charged with crime is presumed to be responsible for his acts, and the burden of proving that he is irresponsible is cast upon the accused. The defense of insanity in all criminal prosecutions shall be clearly proved to the reasonable satisfaction of the jury. (Code 1896, §4938; Code 1907, §7175; Code 1923, §4572; Code 1940, T. 15, §422.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-16-2.htm - 788 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-4-53