Code of Alabama
Section 15-16-21 Suspension of felony trial to inquire into accused's sanity; proceedings upon
jury findings; resumption of proceedings when sanity restored; release restriction. If any
person charged with any felony is held in confinement under indictment and the trial court
shall have reasonable ground to doubt his sanity, the trial of such person for such offense
shall be suspended until the jury shall inquire into the fact of such sanity, such jury to
be impaneled from the regular jurors in attendance for the week or from a special venire,
as the court may direct. If the jury shall find the accused sane at the time of its verdict,
it shall make no other inquiry, and the trial in chief shall proceed. If it finds that he
is insane at that time, the court shall make an order committing him to the Alabama state
hospitals, where he must remain until he is restored to his right mind. When the superintendent
of the hospitals shall be of opinion that such person is so restored, he shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-16-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2A-39