Code of Alabama
Section 36-15-15 Attorney General may advise or direct district attorney. The Attorney
General shall give the district attorneys of the several circuits any opinion, instruction
or advice necessary or proper to aid them in the proper discharge of their duties, either
by circular or personal letter, and may direct any district attorney to aid and assist in
the investigation or prosecution of any case in which the state is interested, in any other
circuit than that of the district attorney so directed. Such district attorney shall have
and exercise in such other circuit all the powers and authority imposed by law upon the district
attorney of such other circuit, but this section shall not abridge any authority which
may have been or which may be vested in the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, nor shall
the Attorney General, or any assistant of the Attorney General, or other person at the instance
or request of the Attorney General, be authorized to appear or in any way act in the name...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-13-120