Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-4 Powers generally. (a) A credit union shall have all of the following
powers: (1) To receive the savings of its members either as payment on shares or as deposits,
including the right to conduct Christmas clubs, vacation clubs, and other thrift organizations
within the membership. (2) To accept deposits of fiduciary funds if a member is the beneficiary,
trustee, or personal representative and if the funds are part of the estate of a deceased
member. (3) To make loans to members. (4) To make loans to other credit unions, including
credit union service organizations. (5) To purchase loans from financial institutions, provided
a purchased loan is of the nature and type that the credit union could have originated itself.
(6) To make loans to a cooperative society or other organizations having membership in the
credit union. (7) To deposit funds in state and national banks, savings and loan associations,
the accounts which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-91