Code of Alabama
Section 31-2-49 Draft of unorganized militia. If the unorganized militia is ordered out by
draft, the Governor shall designate the persons in each county or city who are to make the
draft and prescribe rules and regulations for conducting the same, which shall conform as
nearly as possible to the selective service machinery that is now or may hereafter be provided
for by the government of the United States in a national crisis. (Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No.
143, p. 105; Code 1940, T. 35, §56; Acts 1973, No. 1038, p. 1572, §50.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-49.htm - 841 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-80