Code of Alabama
Section 11-91A-2 Local Government Health Insurance Board; governance and administration of
program. (a) The Local Government Health Insurance Board shall govern and administer the Local
Government Health Insurance Program currently governed and administered by the State Employees'
Insurance Board (SEIB) pursuant to Chapter 29 of Title 36. The transfer of the governance
and administration to the board shall take effect at 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 2015, and thereafter
the board shall take all control and responsibility for the program under procedures and authority
set out in this chapter. (b) The program governed and administered by the board shall provide
a reasonable relationship between the health care benefits to be included and the expected
health care expenses to be incurred by affected employees, retirees, and their dependents.
The board may establish a fully insured or self-insured health care plan for employees and
retirees as defined in this chapter and may adopt rules for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-91A-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25-150