31-2A-80
Section 13A-11-71 Committing crime when armed; evidence of intent. If any person shall commit or attempt to commit a crime of violence when armed with a pistol, he may, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, be punished also as provided by this division. In the trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, the fact that he was armed with a pistol and had no license to carry the same shall be prima facie evidence of his intention to commit said crime of violence. (Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 82, p. 51; Code 1940, T. 14, §173; Acts 1951, No. 784, p. 1378; Code 1975, §13-6-151.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-71.htm - 941 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-203