22-52-35
Section 25-7-45 Purpose; legislative intent. (a) The purpose of this section is to establish within the Legislature complete control over regulation and policy pertaining to collective bargaining under federal labor laws or the wages, leave, or other employment benefits provided by an employer to an employee, class of employees, or independent contractor in order to ensure that such regulation and policy is applied uniformly throughout the state. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article or as expressly authorized by a statute of this state, the Legislature hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of regulation in this state touching in any way upon collective bargaining under federal labor laws or the wages, leave, or other employment benefits provided by an employer to an employee, class of employees, or independent contractor to the complete exclusion of any policy, ordinance, rule, or other mandate promulgated or enforced by any county, municipality, or other political...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-7-45.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-5-31