Code of Alabama
Section 15-9-81 Adoption and text of agreement on detainers. The agreement on detainers is
hereby enacted into law and entered into by the State of Alabama with any and all jurisdictions
legally joining therein, in the form substantially as follows: AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS The
contracting states solemnly agree that: Article I. The party states find that charges outstanding
against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints and
difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions,
produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly,
it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious
and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and
all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints. The party states also
find that proceedings with reference to such charges...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-81.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-25-2