Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-202 Exclusion of audience where evidence vulgar, etc. In all prosecutions for
rape and assault with intent to ravish, the court may, in its discretion, exclude from the
courtroom all persons, except such as may be necessary in the conduct of the trial; and, in
all other cases where the evidence is vulgar, obscene or relates to the improper acts of the
sexes and tends to debauch the morals of the young, the presiding judge shall have the right,
by and with the consent and agreement of the defendant, in his discretion and on his own motion,
or on the motion of the plaintiffs or defendants or their attorneys, to hear and try the said
case after clearing the courtroom of all or any portion of the audience whose presence is
not necessary. (Code 1907, §4019; Code 1923, §7733; Code 1940, T. 15, §320.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-202.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-2-19