Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-54 Appointment of experienced counsel for indigent defendants. Each person indicted
for an offense punishable under the provisions of this article who is not able to afford legal
counsel must be provided with court appointed counsel having no less than five years' prior
experience in the active practice of criminal law. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, §16.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-54.htm - 673 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-11-7