Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-32 Parole court; hearing officers; sanctions; delegation of authority. (a) Whenever
there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his
or her parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, may declare the prisoner
to be delinquent, and time owed shall date from the delinquency. The Department of Corrections,
after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state prisoner is being
held, shall promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner charged with violation
of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the board, a parole revocation
hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall hold a parole court at the prison or
at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider the case of the
parole violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally or by counsel before
the board or the parole court and produce witnesses and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-32.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-3-80
sheriff of the state or of any lawful officer thereof to serve such writs, subpoenas, or other
papers in connection with the investigation, hearing and determining of such complaint or
charge as may be placed in his or her hands by the Board of Commissioners or the grievance
committee or any person designated hereunder as commissioner to take testimony in such investigation
or any counsel appointed by the Board of Commissioners to prosecute before it such complaint
or charge or the accused attorney or his or her attorney; such subpoenas, writs, or other
papers hereunder may be served by sending copies thereof to the proper parties by registered
or certified mail, and the return receipts of such writs, subpoenas, or other papers, signed
by the party to be served, shall be construed to be as personal, sufficient, and legal
service of all such writs, subpoenas, or other papers. (Acts 1923, No. 133, p. 100, §14;
Code 1923, §6233; Acts 1931, No. 597, p. 683, §1; Code 1940, T. 46, §33.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-80.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-24