Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-94 Duties generally. (a) The duties of the clerks of the circuit court include
all of the following: (1) To sign and issue all summons, subpoenas, writs, executions, and
other processes, under the authority of the court. (2) To keep a consolidated docket sheet
of civil and criminal cases, the names of the parties, the character of action or offense,
the names of the attorneys and the sheriff's return, which shall be entered in all civil and
criminal cases standing for trial, in the order in which they are brought, and the bench notes,
orders, rulings on motions and pleadings, other preliminary matters and final judgment which
have been made in each case by the judge, which shall be the official minutes. (3) To keep
all papers, books, dockets, and records belonging to their office with care and security,
with the papers filed, arranged, numbered, and labeled, so as to be of easy reference, and
the books, dockets and records properly lettered. Parties shall be allowed to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-94.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 33 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4   next>>