alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-23-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-8-6 Prohibited acts; penalties; cease and desist orders. (a) Any person, firm, or corporation not being duly authorized who shall engage in the business of general contracting in this state, except as provided for in this chapter, and any person, firm, or corporation presenting or attempting to file as its own the license certificate of another, or who shall give false or forged evidence of any kind to the board, or to any member thereof, in obtaining a certificate of license, or who falsely shall impersonate another, or who shall use an expired or revoked certificate of license shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and for each offense for which he or she is convicted shall be punished as provided by law. Furthermore, any person including an owner, architect, engineer, construction manager, or private awarding authority who considers a bid from anyone not properly licensed under this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and shall for each...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8-6.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-70