Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-13 Rules of evidence in contested cases. In contested cases: (1) The rules of
evidence as applied in nonjury civil cases in the circuit courts of this state shall be followed.
When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence
not admissible thereunder may be admitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of
a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.
Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Except as hereinafter
provided, objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Whenever
any evidence is excluded as inadmissible, all such evidence existing in written form shall
remain a part of the record as an offer of proof. The party seeking the admission of oral
testimony may make an offer of proof by means of a brief statement on the record describing
the testimony excluded. All rulings on the admissibility of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-13.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-215