Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-21 Venue; multiple proceedings; transfer. (a) Where a proceeding under this chapter
could be maintained in more than one place in this state, the court in which the proceeding
is first commenced has the exclusive right to proceed. (b) If proceedings concerning the same
estate are commenced in more than one court of this state, the court in which the proceeding
was first commenced shall continue to hear the matter, and the other courts shall hold the
matter in abeyance until the question of venue is decided, and if the ruling court determines
that venue is properly in another court, it shall transfer the proceeding to the other court.
(c) If the court finds that in the interest of justice a proceeding or a file should be located
in another court of this state, the court making the finding may transfer the proceeding or
file to the other court. (Acts 1982, No. 82-399, §1-303.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-70