Code of Alabama
Section 12-2-14 Appointment of members of bar to sit as special judges in determination of
certain cases. When by reason of disqualification the number of judges competent to sit in
a case is reduced to eight or to six and there is equal division among them on any question
material to the determination of the case, the fact shall be certified by the Chief Justice
or, when he is disqualified, by the judges sitting to the Governor, who shall thereupon appoint
a member of the bar of the Supreme Court to sit as a judge of said court in the determination
of said case. Similarly, when by reason of disqualification no one of the judges is competent
to sit in a case or the number is reduced below six, the fact shall be certified by the Chief
Justice, if he is competent to sit, or, if not, by the judge or judges sitting, or, if no
one is competent, by the clerk of the court to the Governor, who shall thereupon appoint members
of the bar of the Supreme Court to constitute a special court of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-2-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-100