alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-81.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-9A-19 Amendment of vital records. (a) A certificate registered under this chapter may be amended only in accordance with this chapter and rules adopted by the board to protect the integrity and accuracy of vital records. (b) A certificate that is amended under this section shall be marked "AMENDED" except as otherwise provided in this section. The date of amendment and a summary description of the evidence submitted in support of the amendment shall be made a part of the record. Additions or minor corrections may be made to certificates within one year after the date of the event without the certificate being marked "AMENDED." The board shall prescribe by rules the conditions under which additions or minor corrections may be made. (c) Amendment of names on a birth certificate. (1) Until the fifth birthday of the registrant, given names for a child whose birth was recorded without given names may be added to the certificate upon affidavit of both parents, or the mother in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-9A-19.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-21-126