Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-415 Obligation of indorser. (a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) and to
Section 7-3-419(d), if an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay the amount
due on the instrument (i) according to the terms of the instrument at the time it was indorsed,
or (ii) if the indorser indorsed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed,
to the extent stated in Sections 7-3-115 and 7-3-407. The obligation of the indorser is owed
to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to a subsequent indorser who paid the instrument
under this section. (b) If an indorsement states that it is made "without recourse"
or otherwise disclaims liability of the indorser, the indorser is not liable under subsection
(a) to pay the instrument. (c) If notice of dishonor of an instrument is required by Section
7-3-503 and notice of dishonor complying with that section is not given to an indorser, the
liability of the indorser under subsection (a) is discharged. (d)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-415.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-205