Code of Alabama
Section 7-4A-103 Payment order - Definitions. (a) In this article: (1) "Payment order"
means an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically,
or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of
money to a beneficiary if: (i) the instruction does not state a condition to payment to the
beneficiary other than time of payment, (ii) the receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting
an account of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender, and (iii) the instruction
is transmitted by the sender directly to the receiving bank or to an agent, funds-transfer
system, or communication system for transmittal to the receiving bank. (2) "Beneficiary"
means the person to be paid by the beneficiary's bank. (3) "Beneficiary's bank"
means the bank identified in a payment order in which an account of the beneficiary is to
be credited pursuant to the order or which otherwise is to make payment to the beneficiary
if the order...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4A-103.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-8-10