Code of Alabama
Section 35-15-24 Otherwise existing liability not limited. (a) Nothing in this article limits
in any way legal liability which otherwise might exist when such owner has actual knowledge:
(1) That the outdoor recreational land is being used for non-commercial recreational purposes;
(2) That a condition, use, structure, or activity exists which involves an unreasonable risk
of death or serious bodily harm; (3) That the condition, use, structure, or activity is not
apparent to the person or persons using the outdoor recreational land; and (4) That having
this knowledge, the owner chooses not to guard or warn, in disregard of the possible consequences.
(b) The test set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall exclude constructive knowledge
by the owner as a basis of liability and does not create a duty to inspect the outdoor recreational
land. (c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to create or expand any duty or ground
of liability or cause of action for injury to persons on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-15-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-19-5