Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-193 Elder abuse and neglect - Second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of
elder abuse and neglect in the second degree if he or she does any of the following: (1) Intentionally
abuses or neglects any elderly person and the abuse or neglect causes physical injury
to the elderly person. (2) Recklessly abuses or neglects any elderly person and the abuse
or neglect causes serious physical injury to the elderly person. (3) Recklessly abuses
or neglects or emotionally abuses any elderly person having been previously convicted of elder
abuse and neglect in the third degree in any court. (b) Elder abuse and neglect in the second
degree is a Class B felony. (Act 2013-307, §4; §38-9E-4; renumbered by Act 2014-346, p.
1289, §1(b)(7).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-193.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2A-98