31-2A-11
Section 13A-3-27 Use of force in making an arrest or preventing an escape. (a) A peace officer is justified in using that degree of physical force which he reasonably believes to be necessary, upon a person in order: (1) To make an arrest for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance, or to prevent the escape from custody of a person arrested for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance, unless the peace officer knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or (2) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while making or attempting to make an arrest for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance, or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape from custody of a person who has been legally arrested for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance. (b) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-27.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-24
The board shall maximize case supervision practices such that no probation and parole officer is assigned more than 20 active high-risk cases at any one time. Supervision and treatment of probationers and parolees shall include the following: (1) Use of a validated risk and needs assessment; (2) Use of assessment results to guide the appropriate level of supervision responses consistent with the level of supervision and evidence-based practices used to reduce recidivism; (3) Collateral and personal contacts with the probationer or parolee and community that may be unscheduled and that shall occur as often as needed based on the probationer's or parolee's supervision level, which, in turn, should be based on risk of reoffense as determined through a validated risk and needs assessment. Such contacts shall serve the purpose of keeping supervising officers informed of the probationer's or parolee's conduct, compliance with conditions, and progress in community-based intervention; (4)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-24.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-72
Commissioner-certified law enforcement officer employed by a law enforcement agency who is specifically selected and specially trained for the school setting. (i) The term "public school" as used in this section applies only to a school composed of grades K-12 and shall include a school bus used for grades K-12. (j) The term "deadly weapon" as used in this section means a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes, but is not limited to, a bazooka, hand grenade, missile, or explosive or incendiary device; a pistol, rifle, or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword, or dagger; or any club, baton, billy, black-jack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. (k)(1) The term "convicted" as used in this section requires that the person was represented by counsel in the case, or knowingly and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case if required by law, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-72.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-50
or procedures related to specific employees or other matters related to the Commission's internal personnel practices and procedures; c. Current, threatened, or reasonably anticipated litigation; d. Negotiation of contracts for the purchase or sale of goods, services, or real estate; e. Accusing any person of a crime or formally censuring any person; f. Disclosure of trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential; g. Disclosure of information of a personal nature where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; h. Disclosure of investigatory records compiled for law enforcement purposes; i. Disclosure of information related to any investigatory reports prepared by or on behalf of or for use of the Commission or other committee charged with responsibility of investigation or determination of compliance issues pursuant to the Compact; or j. Matters specifically exempted from disclosure by federal or member...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-18-50.htm - 41K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-1-1