Code of Alabama
Section 30-2-51 Allowance upon grant of divorce; certain property not considered; retirement
benefits. (a) If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance
of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a
spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value
thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge
may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties
or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income
produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during
their marriage. (b)(1) The marital estate is subject to equitable division and distribution.
Unless the parties agree otherwise, and except as otherwise provided by federal or state law,
the marital estate includes any interest, whether vested or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-51.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-65