Code of Alabama
Section 31-2-70 Officers to have same powers and duties as officers in Armed Forces of United
States. In addition to the powers and duties prescribed in this chapter, all officers of the
National Guard and Naval Militia of Alabama shall have the same powers and perform the same
duties as officers of similar rank and position in the Armed Forces of the United States insofar
as may be authorized by federal law. They are authorized to administer oaths in all matters
connected with the service. (Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 143, p. 105; Code 1940, T. 35, §82;
Acts 1973, No. 1038, p. 1572, §71.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-70.htm - 905 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-89