Code of Alabama
Section 31-2-53 Personal military staff of Governor. The personal military staff of the Governor
shall consist of one officer with the rank of colonel and as many other officers as the Governor
may consider appropriate with the rank of lieutenant colonel or commander, all of whom shall
be appointed and commissioned by the Governor and shall hold office at his pleasure. All such
officers shall be commissioned in the State Militia as aides-de-camp to the Governor, but
no such officer shall be barred, by reason of being a member of the staff, from holding an
active commission in the Alabama National Guard or the Alabama State Guard or a reserve commission
in the Armed Forces of the United States or any civil office or employment under this state
or any agency or political subdivision thereof. No member of the staff shall by virtue of
such membership exercise any command or control over any part of the Alabama National Guard.
(Acts 1939, No. 509, p. 774; Code 1940, T. 35, §61; Acts 1973,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-53.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-26-10