alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-65-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-9-261 Designation of commission as agency responsible for restoration and preservation of State Capitol; powers and duties. (a) The primary restoration, planning and preservation responsibility for the State Capitol of Alabama and its contiguous historic grounds, designated by the United States government as a national historic landmark, is hereby delegated to the Alabama Historical Commission. (b) The Alabama Historical Commission is instructed to protect the historic and architectural integrity of this historic Greek revival masterpiece which served as the first Capitol of the Confederacy in 1861 and has served as the Capitol of Alabama for more than 120 years. (c) The agencies of the State of Alabama charged with architectural, engineering, maintenance and alteration responsibilities for the State Capitol shall submit plans and specifications to the Alabama Historical Commission which shall review them for the retention of the historic merit and architectural integrity of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-261.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages