Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-332 Persons rendering emergency care etc., at scene of accident, etc. (a) When
any doctor of medicine or dentistry, nurse, member of any organized rescue squad, member of
any police or fire department, member of any organized volunteer fire department, Alabama-licensed
emergency medical technician, intern, or resident practicing in an Alabama hospital with training
programs approved by the American Medical Association, Alabama state trooper, medical aidman
functioning as a part of the military assistance to safety and traffic program, chiropractor,
or public education employee gratuitously and in good faith, renders first aid or emergency
care at the scene of an accident, casualty, or disaster to a person injured therein, he or
she shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of his or her acts or omissions
in rendering first aid or emergency care, nor shall he or she be liable for any civil damages
as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-332.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-393