alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-24.htm - 967 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-2-4 State Committee of Public Health - How constituted. There is hereby created a State Committee of Public Health which shall be composed of 12 members of the board of censors of the Medical Association of the State of Alabama and the chairman of the four councils which are created in Section 22-2-9. The medical doctor members of the committee shall be selected by the State Board of Health, one from each of the United States congressional districts and the remainder from the state at large. A majority of the State Committee of Public Health shall elect a chairman and vice-chairman to serve one term of four years. Upon incapacitation or resignation of the chairman, the vice-chairman shall succeed to the chairmanship of the committee. Each member of the State Committee of Public Health shall have one vote, except the chairman who shall vote only in case of a tie. The State Health Officer shall be ex officio secretary to the committee, though not a member thereof, and he shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-2-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2-59